J.E. Irausquin Blvd 93, Oranjestad, Aruba, Aruba
resort comparison guide

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort vs The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba

Choosing between Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort and The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your next getaway.

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort resort
Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort
All-Ages • Golf Resort • Optional All-Inclusive

Best for families, golfers, and longer-stay travelers who want roomy suites and villas, optional all-inclusive plans, and an easygoing Aruba resort setting near the beach.

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba resort
The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba
Luxury Beachfront • Aruba • Upscale

Better for travelers who want a more polished luxury beachfront experience in Aruba, with refined service and a quieter upscale resort feel.

Quick Verdict: Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort vs The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba

If you want space, flexibility, golf, kitchens, and a relaxed all-ages resort atmosphere, Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort is the more practical pick.

If your priority is a higher-end beachfront luxury stay with a more refined feel, The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the stronger choice.

Bottom line: choose Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort for value, space, golf, and family-friendly flexibility; choose The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba for a more elevated luxury beach resort experience.

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort vs The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – At a Glance

Category Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba
Overall Vibe Relaxed all-ages resort with spacious suites and villas, golf-course surroundings, multiple pools, and optional all-inclusive flexibility. Luxury beachfront resort with a more refined, upscale atmosphere and a stronger focus on polished service and premium comfort.
Location On J.E. Irausquin Boulevard in Oranjestad, across from Druif Beach and near Eagle Beach and Manchebo Beach. Beachfront in Aruba, better suited to travelers who want a classic luxury resort setting right on the sand.
Rooms & Suites Suites and villas with fully equipped kitchens, modern bathrooms, and private balconies or patios overlooking the golf course or lagoons. More traditional luxury hotel-style accommodations, better for travelers who prioritize premium finishes and elevated service over kitchen-style convenience.
Dining Multiple on-site restaurants and bars, including Mulligan's, Windows on Aruba, Seabreeze, and poolside bar options. Better for travelers who want a more upscale dining environment as part of a luxury beachfront resort stay.
Pools & Beach Multiple outdoor pools, including an infinity pool with swim-up bar and waterslide, plus easy access to Aruba's white-sand beach. A more polished beachfront pool-and-beach scene, ideal for travelers who want a luxury resort setting steps from the water.
Kids & Family All-ages, family-friendly resort with children's facilities, kid-friendly pools, and spacious accommodations that work well for families. Family-welcoming luxury resort, but the overall feel is more upscale and refined than casual resort-style.
Price & Value Best value for travelers who want space, kitchens, golf access, pools, and the option to add an all-inclusive plan. Best value for travelers who are willing to pay more for luxury service, beachfront setting, and a more elevated resort experience.

Rooms & Suites: Spacious Resort Living vs Refined Luxury Comfort

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort – Room Style

Rooms at Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort are especially appealing if you want more of a vacation-residence feel than a standard hotel room.

  • Suites and villas with fully equipped kitchens
  • Private balconies or patios with golf course or lagoon views
  • Good fit for families, golfers, and longer stays that benefit from extra space

Divi is the better pick if you want practical space, kitchen convenience, and a relaxed home-base style for an Aruba vacation.

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – Room Style

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the stronger choice if you want a more classic luxury hotel experience with a refined beachfront feel.

  • More polished luxury-hotel atmosphere
  • Better for couples and travelers prioritizing service and comfort
  • Best for guests who prefer elevated finishes over condo-style space

If you want a more upscale room experience and a luxury resort mood, The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the better match.

Dining & Drinks: Flexible Resort Options vs Upscale Luxury Dining

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort – Restaurants & Bars

Dining at Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort is flexible, with casual poolside choices, golf-clubhouse dining, and optional meal-plan or all-inclusive arrangements.

Expect:

  • Multiple on-site venues including Mulligan's, Windows on Aruba, and Seabreeze
  • Poolside drinks at spots like the Infinity Pool Bar and Seabreeze Bar & Grill
  • Optional all-inclusive packages rather than an automatically all-inclusive stay

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – Restaurants & Bars

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the better fit for travelers who want dining to feel more elevated and polished as part of the luxury-resort experience.

  • More refined dining atmosphere
  • Better suited to couples and special-occasion trips
  • Ideal if you prefer upscale resort dining over casual self-catering flexibility

If you want kitchen convenience and flexible plans, Divi works better; if dining ambience and luxury service matter most, The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba has the edge.

Pools & Beach: Waterslide Resort Fun vs Luxury Beachfront Polish

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort – Pool & Beach Scene

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort has a lively, all-ages pool scene with beach access close by and plenty of appeal for relaxed resort days.

  • Multiple outdoor pools, with some sources listing four
  • Infinity pool with swim-up bar and waterslide
  • Located across from Druif Beach and near Eagle Beach and Manchebo Beach

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – Pool & Beach Scene

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is better for travelers who want their beach time wrapped in a more polished luxury-resort setting.

  • Stronger fit for a refined beachfront atmosphere
  • Better for couples and luxury-focused travelers
  • Ideal if you want the beach to be the centerpiece of the stay

If you want waterslide fun, golf-resort pools, and a casual pace, choose Divi; if you want a more elevated beach resort feel, choose The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba.

Kids & Family: All-Ages Resort Flexibility vs Upscale Family-Welcoming Luxury

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort – Family Programming

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort is an all-ages, family-friendly resort with the practical features many families want in Aruba.

  • Children's facilities and kid-friendly resort amenities
  • Spacious suites and villas with kitchens for easier family stays
  • Pools and a waterslide that work well for all-ages vacations

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – Family Programming

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba can work for families, but its strongest appeal is to travelers who want family comfort in a more upscale setting.

  • Better for families seeking luxury service and beachfront ease
  • More refined atmosphere than a casual activity-focused resort
  • Strong fit for multi-generational trips with a premium budget

If your family wants space, kitchens, and casual pool fun, Divi is the easier fit; if you want a luxury family beach stay, The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is stronger.

Price & Value: Which Aruba Resort Feels More Worth It?

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort – Value Snapshot

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort offers the most value when you want spacious accommodations, golf access, pools, and flexible dining plans without committing to a full luxury-resort price point.

  • Best for families and longer-stay travelers who will use the kitchens
  • Great for golfers thanks to The Links at Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort
  • Strong value if you want optional all-inclusive rather than a mandatory plan

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba – Value Snapshot

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the better value when your priority is a premium beachfront stay and you care more about luxury atmosphere than extra in-room space.

  • Best for travelers who want a polished luxury resort experience
  • Stronger for couples, celebrations, and premium beach vacations
  • Worth it if refined service and setting matter more than kitchen-style convenience

Who Wins? Best Aruba Resort by Travel Style

Best for Families & Longer Stays
Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort resort

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort

Choose Divi if you want roomy suites and villas, kitchens, golf, multiple pools, and an all-ages resort that feels relaxed and practical.

Best for Luxury Beach Vacations
The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba resort

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the better pick for travelers who want a luxury beachfront resort with a more polished, upscale feel.

Best for Golf, Space & Flexibility
Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort resort

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort

For families, golfers, and longer-stay guests who value flexibility and space, Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort is the smarter choice.

Best for Couples & Special Occasions
The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba resort

The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba

If you want the vacation to feel more elevated from check-in to beach time, The Ritz-Carlton, Aruba is the stronger match.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close